2019 Golden Ball Awards Winners Announced

December 13, 2019

 Image property of the MFF

The annual Mongolian Football Federation Golden Ball Awards ceremony was held at the State Opera and Ballet Theatre in Ulaanbaatar on 12 December 2019. The event kicked off at 6:00pm local time. Over five hundred guests attended the ceremony which was also televised by SPS. Below are this year's winners.

 

Best Coach of Female Team

Finalists

Ts. Ganbold (Mongolian Dream)

V. Mönkhjargal (Deren FC)

L. Banzragch (Arvis FC)

 

Winner

L. Banzragch (second time winning the award)

 

Best Coach of Male Team

Finalists

Donorovyn Lumbangarav (Ulaanbaatar City)
I. Otgonbayar (SP Falcons)
Zorigt Battulga (Erchim FC)

 

Winner

Donorovyn Lumbangarav

 

Best Male Player

Finalists
Amaraa Dölgöön (Deren FC)
Norjmoo Tsedenbal (Ulaanbaatar City) 
Khürelbaatar Tsend-Ayush (Deren FC)

 

Winner

Khürelbaatar Tsend-Ayush

 

Best Female Player

Finalists

S. Udval (Mongolian Dream)
O. Tsasan-Okhin (Deren FC)
G. Tsolmon (Arvis FC)

 

Winner

O. Tsasan-Okhin-serves as captain of Deren FC and the senior women's national team

 

Best Futsal Player

(first time ever award has been given)

Finalists

P. Altantulga (Unaganuud FC)

M. Chantsal  (Unaganuud FC)

Enkhbileg Pürevdorj (Unaganuud FC)

 

Winner

P. Altantulga-serves as captain of Unaganuud FC and the Mongolian national futsal team 

 

Best Referee

Winner

R. Jargalsaikhan

 

Best Teenage Footballer

Winner

D. Shiiravjamts- midfielder plays for Deren FC and the national under-16 team

 

Goal of the Year

Winner

D. Shiiravjamts-for his goal for the national under-16 team against Australia in 2020 U16 qualification

 

 

Presidential Award

Winner

Amgalanbaatar Ganbaatar-has served as president of the Mongolian Football Federation since 2015

 

Men's Best XI

 

GK- Ariunbold Batsaikhan (Erchim FC

DF- Amaraa Dölgöön (Deren FC)

DF- Törbat Daginaa (Athletic 220 FC)

DF- Bilgüün Ganbold (Erchim FC)

DF- Norjmoog Tsedenbal (Ulaanbaatar City FC)

MF- Khürelbaatar Tsend-Ayush (Deren FC)

MF- Narmandakh Artag (Ulaanbaatar City FC)

MF- Tögsbileg Batbold (Ulaanbaatar City FC)

FW- Jansyerik Maratkhan (Deren FC)

FW- Oyunbaataryn Mijiddorj (Ulaanbaatar City FC)

FW- Naranbold Nyam-Osor (Athletic 220 FC)

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload

Archive

Please reload

Tags